Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC soccer Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store
Sponsor Logos Baden Sports Red Lions Hotels Washington National Guard

Red Lion Hotels logoRed Lion Scholarship
Award Winners

At the end of each school year, a Red Lion Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 is awarded to one female and one male student-athlete. Applicants must have a minimum GPA of 3.5 and have completed two years of eligibility in an NWAC sport..

 

  FEMALE MALE
2001-02 Brandi Brumley, Walla Walla Kasey Carlson, Linn-Benton
2002-03 Kendra Colyar, Spokane Josh Small, Big Bend
2003-04 Laura Sprague, Walla Walla Eddie Smith, Centralia
2004-05 Jessie Gallaher, Mt. Hood Wesley Jensen, Clackamas
2005-06 Carrie Connors, Walla Walla William Cody Spradlin, Big Bend
2006-07 Kelsey Scanlan, Clark Tyson Pappenfuss, Mt. Hood
2007-08 Cassie Tipton, Treasure Valley Michael Bagby, Whatcom
2008-09 Camilla Medlock, Pierce Philip Noble, Treasure Valley
2009-10 Nancy Johnson, Walla Walla Jeff Ranstrom, Big Bend
2010-11 Brandi Benner, Skagit Valley Damien Fisher, Centralia
2011-12 Gylany Crossman, Lane Brett Ball, Clackamas
2012-13 Kersey Wilcox, Lane Ryan Wright, Treasure Valley
2013-14 Kelsey Yenney, Columbia Basin Zane Bambusch, Mt. Hood
2014-15 Paige Vincent, Walla Walla Leon Fuller Jr., Treasure Valley
2015-16 Carina La Fave, Wenatchee Valley Jacob Love, Spokane
2016-17

Michelle Bodzweski, Edmonds

Beau Tilleman, Walla Walla


Seattle Mariners logoSeattle Mariners
Scholarship Award Winners

1993 Scott Anderson, Linn-Benton
1994 Tony Matteson, Chemeketa
1995 Ben Bertrand, Chemeketa
1996 Derek Santo, Yakima Valley
1997 Tad Desimone, Big Bend
1998 Josh Kelsey, Clackamas
1999 Shain Vernier, Walla Walla
2000 Greg Colburn, Lower Columbia
2001 Ryan Demirjian, Tacoma
2002 Brian Esparza, Big Bend
2003 Josh Small, Big Bend
2004 Jay Bryner, Bellevue
2005 Joe Byers, Spokane
2006 Tyler Hanschild, Edmonds
2007 Andrew Hernandez, Mt. Hood
2008 Steven Ames, Columbia Basin
2009 D. J. Mackie, Yakima Valley
2010 Ian McKay, Bellevue
2011 Dylan Brown, Pierce
2012 Robert Groschell, Lower Columbia
2013 Andrew Christina, Walla Walla
2014 Corey Morris, Walla Walla
2015 Kevin 'KJ' Herbert, Big Bend

Award Discontinued in 2016

NCWSF Female Scholarship
Award Winners

The Northwest Colleges Women's Sports Foundation (NCWSF) awards the top sophomore applicant with a minimum GPA of 2.75

2013-14 - Jessica Mildes, Spokane
2014-15 - Shaylyn Goodall, Spokane
2015-16 - Julianna Bethune, Everett
2016-17 - Sierra Perez, Columbia Basin

Photo of Art FeiroArt Feiro
Award Winners

The Art Feiro Award is given yearly to the top sophomore male and female scholar athletes in the NWAC.  The award is named after the former Dean of Students and Athletic Director at Peninsula College who was the Executive Secretary of the NWAC between 1967-75.  He served on the NWAC Executive Board for 16 years.  The winners of this award are selected from a pool of Academic Excellence Award recipients.

  FEMALE MALE
We are researching missing years
1985-86 Janice Aubrey, Spokane Ed Earnest, Lower Columbia
1987-88   Greg Kero, Lower Columbia
1988-89 Jennifer Childress, Wenatchee Valley Mark Yoshino, Edmonds
1990-91 Jennifer Oosterhof, Skagit Valley John hunt, Columbia Basin
1998-99 Kelli Nemec, Pierce Travis Pearson, Clark
1999-01 Kristi Lund, Clark James Toohey, Mt. Hood
2000-01 Emily Avery, Walla Walla Josh Engler, Wenatchee Valley
2001-02 Katya Spiecker, Umpqua Brian Exparza, Big Bend
2002-03 Jessica Williams, Walla Walla Jordan Rinta, Centralie
2003-04 Amanda Kamm, Highline Josh Parker, Spokane
2004-05 Katie Burton, Clark Chris Pendleton, Big Bend
2005-06 Jessica Marie Fuller, Spokane Martin Axnick, Clackamas
2006-07 Kate Redden, SW Oregon Joseph Grogan, Whatcom
2007-08 Andrea Leach, Yakima Valey Jason Anderson, Clackamas
2008-09 Melita Elliott, Clackamas DJ Mackie, Yakima Valley
2009-10 Allison Riggs, Clackamas Travis Stevens, Lane
2010-11 Brandi Brenner, Skagit Valley Damien Fisher, Centralia
2011-12 Rachel Felring, Olympic Chris Cecil, Columbia Basin
2012-13 Tiffany Medley, Chemeketa Collin Bossio, Lower Columbia
2013-14 Amy Delong, Walla Walla Mitch Beard, Everett
2014-15 Anthony Martin, Chemeketa Emily Trosino, Mt. Hood
2015-16 Nianiella Dorvall, Skagit Valley Tyler Watts, South Puget Sound
2016-17

Emily Weidlich, Chemeketa

Kordell Vasbinder, Chemeketa


Photo of Dutch TriebwasserDutch Triebwasser
Outstanding College Administrator

Following his passing in September 1989, The NWAC established the Dutch Triebwasser Award which is given to NWAC's outstanding athletic administrator each year at the annual Hall of Fame banquet.

1989-90 - Duncan Stevenson, Pierce
1990-91 - Lynda Meyers, Columbia Basin
1991-92 - Gary Earnest, Lower Columbia
1992-93 - Gary Knutzen, Skagit Valley
1993-94 - Maury Ray, Spokane
1994-95 - John Speasl, Southwestern Oregon
1995-96 - Jerry Ward, Yakima Valley
1996-97 - Mary Segle, Shoreline
1997-98 - Phyllis Templin, Tacoma
1998-99 - Harland Yriarte, Lane
1999-00 - Jim Jackson, Clackamas
2000-01 - MaryAnne Allard, Big Bend
2001-02 - Dave Dunterman, Columbia Basin
2002-03 - Susan Quinn, Walla Walla
2003-04 - Kirc Roland, Lower Columbia
2004-05 - Barry Janusch, Olympic
2005-06 - Marco Azurdia, Wenatchee Valley
2006-07 - Traci Hilligoss, Tacoma
2007-08 - Cassie Belmodis, Chemeketa
2008-09 - Bob Peters, Centralia
2009-10 - Marilyn Anderson, Bellevue
2010-11 - Carol Carlson, Lower Columbia
2011-12 - Charles Warner, NWAACC
2012-13 - Mark Yoshino, Bellevue
2013-14 - Duncan Stevenson, Pierce
2014-15 - Ed Aronson, Treasure Valley
2015-16 - Scott Rogers, Columbia Basin
2016-17 - Jim Martineau, Clackamas

Presidents Cup

The Presidents Cups are awarded to institutions based on the academic performance of their athletic teams.  Points are awarded for student-athletes who complete 36 credits, 72 credits, complete a certificate, and or degree completion.

Dick McClain Division
Schools with 1-7 Sports
Frank Bosone
Schools with 8-15 Sports
2016-17 Lower Columbia 2016-17 Spokane
2015-16 Big Bend 2015-16 Mt. Hood
2014-15 Blue Mountain 2014-15 Clackamas
2013-14 Centralia 2013-14 Mt. Hood
2012-13 Big Bend 2012-13 Walla Walla
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard