Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Men's Basketball All-Region Teams announced

VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2016-17 Men's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2016-17 MEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Dana Abe, SO, Shoreline

First Team
Darrion Daniels, SO, Peninsula
Jordan Muir-Keung, SO, Bellevue
Brevin Brown, SO, Everett
Jalon McCullough, FR, Peninsula
Taylor Freeman, SO, Bellevue

Second Team
Alex Martin, FR, Whatcom
Juwan Flowers, SO, Olympic
Anddrew Hawkins, SO, Shoreline
Ben Ayre, SO, Skagit Valley
Leif Anderson, SO, Whatcom

Freshman of the Year
Jalon McCullough- Peninsula

Defensive Player of the Year
Abdul Mohamed, SO, Shoreline

All-Defensive Team
Trey Nelson, FR, Bellevue
Dartavious Young, FR, Everett
Deon Thomas, SO, Whatcom
Juwan Flowers, SO, Olympic
Tyler Kidd, SO, Skagit Valley

Coach of the Year
Donald Brady, Shoreline
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Jacob McCord, SO, Big Bend

First Team
Sam Dowd, SO, North Idaho
Markus Golder, FR, North Idaho
Levi Taylor, SO, Spokane
Gabe Porter, SO, Walla Walla
Caulin Bakalarski, SO, Walla Walla

Second Team
Jared Mathews, SO, Blue Mountain
Zaequan Satterthwaite, SO, North Idaho
Garrett Hull, SO, Spokane
Cesar Sandoval, FR, Spokane
Hunter Bailey, FR, Treasure Valley

Freshman of the Year
Markus Golder- North Idaho

Defensive Player of the Year
Kendall Williams, FR, Treasure Valley

All-Defensive Team
Jai Jai Ely, SO, Big Bend
Zach Shepherd, SO, Big Bend
Isaiah Harris, SO, Blue Mountain
Sam Dowd, SO, North Idaho
Garrett Hull, SO, Spokane

Coach of the Year
Jeff Reinland, Walla Walla
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Luke Chavez, SO, S. Puget Sound

First Team
Hussayn Ford, SO, Pierce
Devin Johnson, SO, Lower Columbia
Dez Stoudamire, SO, S. Puget Sound
Jamie Orme, SO, Highline
Makaleb McInnis, SO,  Pierce

Second Team
AJ Hodges, FR, S. Puget Sound
Kahliel Wyatt, SO, Tacoma
Keun Palu-Thompson, SO, Lower Columbia
Buay Kuajian, SO, S. Puget Sound
Michael Hannan, SO, Pierce

Freshman of the Year
AJ Hodges- South Puget Sound

Defensive Player of the Year
Ravion Bell, SO, Tacoma

All-Defensive Team
Devin Johnson, SO, Lower Columbia
Buay Kuajian, SO, S. Puget Sound
Michael Hannan, SO, Pierce
Jamie Orme, SO, Highline
Hussayn Ford, SO, Pierce

Coach of the Year
Aaron Landon, S. Puget Sound

SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Grant Ellison, FR, Umpqua

First Team
Gabe Garrett, FR, Portland
Tregg Peterson, SO, Chemeketa
Andre McCowan, SO, Portland
Luke Osborn, FR, Clark
Nygil Carr, FR, Clackamas

Second Team
Collin Huun, SO, Chemeketa
Cody Thompson, SO, Mt. Hood
Cameron Retherford, FR, Portland
Ryun Gibson, SO, Clackamas
Jacob Danhoff, SO, Umpqua

Freshman of the Year
Grant Ellison- Umpqua

Defensive Player of the Year
Jouvon Edison, SO, Umpqua

All-Defensive Team
Dario Papa-Vicente, SO, Portland
Nygil Carr, FR, Clackamas
Ozzie George, FR, Clark
Tregg Peterson, SO, Chemeketa
Cam Lucero, SO, SWOCC
Jake Danhoff, SO, Umpqua

Coach of the Year
Kevin Johnson, Clark

back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home