Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Women's Basketball All-Region Teams announced


VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2016-17 Women's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2016-17 WOMEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Emily Yost, SO, Skagit Valley

First Team
Uju Chibuogwu, FR, Everett
Erin Hamilton, SO, Bellevue
Linsey Honeycutt, SO, Whatcom
Enjunay Jones-Lee, SO, Shoreline
Jenise McKnight, SO, Peninsula

Second Team
Brenda Akoto, FR, Bellevue
Alexis Biggerstaff, FR, Everett
Molly Dixon, FR, Bellevue
Alicia Dugan, SO, Peninsula
Mandy Hayes, SO, Skagit Valley

Freshman of the Year
Uju Chibuogwu- Everett

Defensive Player of the Year
Erin Hamilton, SO, Bellevue

All-Defensive Team
Breanna Chau, SO, Skagit Valley
Molly Dixon, FR, Bellevue
Danielle Hayes, SO, Shoreline
Taisha Thomas, SO, Peninsula
Emily Yost, SO, Skagit Valley

Coach of the Year
Steve Epperson- Skagit Valley
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Brianna King, SO, Spokane

First Team
Cayla Jones, SO, Columbia Basin
Gentry Oldham, SO, Treasure Valley
Jade Skidmore, FR, Walla Walla
Cierra Jo McKeown, FR, Walla Walla
Sammi Blodgett, SO, Yakima Valley

Second Team
Sierra Perez, SO, Columbia Basin
Emily Botkin, SO, Columbia Basin
Cierra Dvorak, FR, North Idaho
Katlyn Summers-Ward, SO, Spokane
Riley Helmick, SO, Treasure Valley

Freshman of the Year
Cierra Jo McKeown- Walla Walla

Defensive Players of the Year
Sabin Keo, FR, Columbia Basin

All-Defensive Team
Alexcis Higginbotham, SO, Columbia Basin
Emily Botkin, SO, Columbia Basin
Brianna King, SO, Spokane
Gentry Oldham, SO, Treasure Valley
Shaylana Davis, SO, Treasure Valley

Coach of the Year
Adam Strom- Yakima Valley
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Bobbi Westendorf, SO, Tacoma

First Team
Savannah McGill, SO, S. Puget Sound
Madison Hinrichs, SO, L. Columbia
Alexia Thrower, FR, Grays Harbor
Madison Lord, FR, L. Columbia
Kylie Smith, FR, Centralia

Second Team
Tamika Etherly, FR, Centralia
Carissa Cannon, SO, L. Columbia
Kiki Gilbert, SO, Tacoma
Alexis Gleason, SO, Green River
Romanita Begay, SO, Grays Harbor

Freshman of the Year
Alexia Thrower- Grays Harbor

Defensive Player of the Year
Savannah McGill, SO, S. Puget Sound
All-Defensive Team
Madison Hinrichs, SO, L. Columbia
Sidra Malik, SO, Tacoma
Kylie Smith, FR, Centralia
Alexia Thrower, FR, Grays Harbor
Carissa Cannon, SO, L. Columbia

Coach of the Year
Chad Meadors- L. Columbia

SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Jordan Stotler, FR, Umpqua

First Team
Dajanay Powell, FR, Umpqua
Sarah Hall, FR, Lane
Bria Thames, FR, Umpqua
Toni Doroha, SO, Portland
Sierra Carrier, FR, Lane

Second Team
Tasia Bilbrew, SO, Umpqua
Jade Bevandich, FR, Linn Benton
Kayce Mock, FR, Clackamas
Lakin Susee, FR, Chemeketa
Katie Kammerer, FR, Clackamas

Freshman of the Year
Jordan Stotler- Umpqua

Defensive Player of the Year
Jordan Stotler, FR, Umpqua

All-Defensive Team
Sarah Hall, FR, Lane
Amber Lease, FR, Lane
Kayce Mock, FR, Clackamas
Erica Skoog, FR, Chemeketa
Jessica Matheson, FR, SWOCC

Coach of the Year
Dave Stricklin- Umpqua

back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home