Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC xcountry Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Cross Country

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

2009 Men's Scores & Results

November 14, 2009
NWAACC Championships
Lewisville Park- Battle Ground, WA
Team Results - complete team & combined results
1- Spokane, 24
2- Everett, 52
3- Lane, 95
4- Treasure Valley, 129
5- Clark, 131
6- Highline, 174
7- Clackamas, 194
8- Skagit Valley, 201
9- Mt Hood, 231
10- Southwestern Oregon, 255

Individual Results - complete individual results
1- Cesar Perez, Lane 25:25
2- Anthony Brown, Spokane 25:29
3- Travis Stevens, Lane 25:30
4- Rigoberto Jimenez, Spokane 25:44
5- Sean Coyle, Spokane 25:51
6- Daniel Issa, Spokane 25:52
7- David Jacob, Spokane 25:52
8- Yon Yilma, Everett 25:54
9- Josh Alexander, Everett 26:11
10- Seth Pierson, Everett 26:28

Coach of the Year: Sean McLachlan, Spokane


October 24, 2009
Southern Region Championships

Clackamas CC - Oregon City, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
1st - Clark 37 pts
2nd - Lane 38 pts
3rd - Clackamas 67 pts
4th - Mt. Hood 80 pts
5th - SW Oregon 110 pts

Northern Region Championships
Lake Padden - Belleingham, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
1st - Everett 15 pts
2nd - Highline 61 pts
3rd - Skagit Valley 66
INC. Green River


October 24, 2009
Lewis & Clark State College XC INVITE

Hells Gate State Park - Lewiston, ID
Results:Individual & Teams
1st - Spokane, 31pts


October 22, 2009
2009 Coyote Twilight

Fairview Golf Course, Caldwell ID
Results:Individual & Teams
3rd - Treasure Valley, 103 pts


October 17, 2009
Inland Northwest XC Challenge

University of Idaho - Moscow, ID
Results:Individual (no team scores were available for Spokane)

Puma Cross Country Classic
Concordia University - Portland, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
6th - Everett, 157 pts

2009 Blue & Gold Open
Eastern Oregon University - La Grande, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
Inc. - Treasure Valley


October 16, 2009
Mike Hodges Invititational

Clackamas Community College - Oregon City, Ore.
Results:Individual & Teams
8th - Lane, 207 pts; 9th - Clark, 220 pts; 11th Clackamas, 320 pts;
12th Mt Hood, 323 pts; 14th - Soutwestern Oregon, 375 pts


October 10, 2009
Pacific Lutheran University Invite

University Golf Course - Tacoma, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
5th - Green River, 124 pts; Inc. Clark

Western Washington Invite
Lake Padden - Bellingham, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
8th Skagit Valley, 231 pts


October 3 , 2009
35th Charles Bowles Invitational (8K Open Event)
Bushs Pasture Park - Salem, OR
Results: Individual & Teams
6th - Spokane, 229pts; 10th - Everett, 326pts; 17th - Lane, 469pts;
19th - Treasure Valley, 532pts; 23rd - Highline, 615pts;
24th - Mt. Hood, 705pts; 26th - Clackamas, 713pts


September 26, 2009
Erik Anderson Cross Country Invitational
Plantes Ferry Park - Spokane , WA
Results: Individual | Teams (men listed following women's results)
4th - Spokane, 113pts

NW Cross Country Classic
Lane Community College - Eugene, OR
Results: Individual & Teams
2nd - Treasure Valley, 42pts; 4th - Mt. Hood, 97 pts;
5th - Southwestern Oregon, 129pts; INC - Lane


September 24, 2009
Lou Vasquez Invitational

San Francisco, CA
Results: Individual & Teams
13th - Skagit Valley, 383pts


September 19, 2009
Sundodger Open
Lincoln Park - Seattle, WA
Results: Individual & Team
6th - Everett, 180pts; 18th Highline, 500pts; 20th Clackamas, 560pts

Prefontaine Memorial
Coos Bay, Oregon
Results: SW Oregon Individual | Complete Individual
Southwestern Oregon

Northwest Christian University Invitational
Dorris Ranch - Eugene, OR
Results: Individual & Team
INC - Lane


September 12, 2009
Northwest Nazarene - Roger Curran Invitational

West Park - Nampa, ID
Results: Individual & Team
5th - Treasure Valley, 140pts

Central Washington Invite - Apple Ridge Run
Yakima, WA.
Results: Individual & Team
5th- Skagit Valley, 145pts


September 11, 2009
West Coast Conference Preview

Pier Park - Portland, OR
Results: Individual & Team
6th- Clark, 147pts; 7th Mt Hood, 225pts; 8th Clackamas, 241pts


September 06, 2009
Clark Invitational - NWAACC Preview

Lewisville State Park - Battleground, Wash.
Results: Individual | Team
1. Everett, 23; 2. Spokane, 42; 3. Clark, 77; 4. Highline, 110
5. Mt Hood, 134; 6. Skagit Valley 163
INC: Clackamas

Top Three
1 Emmanuel Contreras, Everett, 26:31
2 Anthony Brown, Spokane, 26:43
3 Rigoberto Jimenez, Unattached, 26:52


September 05, 2009
Run the Dam Loop

Cottage Grove High School - Cottage Grove, OR
Complete Results: Men & Women
15K Men
2nd - Tyco Sedler, SW Oregon, 53:35
6th - Preston Carlisle, SW Oregon, 56:53
8th - Urial Aguirre, SW Oregon, 1:00:17 8th
5K Men
2nd - Daniel Lawrence SW Oregon, 17:41
4th - Andrew Nettlebeck, SW Oregon, 18:26
5th - Manny Urias, SW Oregon 19:42

TEAM PAGES
Men's Teams
Women's Teams

Men XC Alumni
Women XC Alumni

Athlete of the Week - Click to view
Cross Country Championships - Click for details
NWAC home