Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC xcountry Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community

Cross Country

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

2009 Women's Scores & Results

November 14, 2009
NWAACC Championships

Lewisville Park- Battle Ground, WA

Team Results - complete team & combined results
1- Everett, 23
2- Spokane, 55
3- Lane, 76
4- Clackamas, 128
5- Clark, 133
6- Mt Hood, 140
7- Highline, 157
Inc. - Mt Hood, Skagit Valley, Southwestern Oregon, Treasure Valley

Individual Results - complete individual results
1- Shawna Schooley, Everett 18:23
2- Valerie Massie, Everett 18:40
3- Kelsey Loomans, Everett 18:49
4- Brittany Henderson, Clark 18:58
5- Kelly Turner, Spokane 19:07
6- McCayla Claver, Lane 19:11
7- Lauren North, Spokane 19:17
8- Kelly Talkington, Everett 19:22
9- Amanda Brager, Everett 19:36
10- Amanda Faggard, Mt Hood 19:42

Co-Coaches of the Year
Matt Koenigs, Everett
Sean McLachlan, Spokane


October 24, 2009
Southern Region Championships

Clackamas CC - Oregon City, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
1st - Lane 31pts
2nd - Mt. Hood 60 pts
3rd - Clackamas 63 pts
4th - Clark 68 pts
INC. SW Oregon

Nouthern Region Championships
Lake Padden - Belleingham, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
1st - Everett 15pts
2nd - Highline 50
INC. Green River, Skagit Valley


October 24, 2009
Lewis & Clark State College XC INVITE

Hells Gate State Park - Lewiston, ID
Results:Individual & Teams
2nd - Spokane, 62 pts


October 22, 2009
2009 Coyote Twilight

Fairview Golf Course, Caldwell ID
Results:Individual & Teams
INC - Treasure Valley


October 17, 2009
Inland Northwest XC Challenge

University of Idaho - Moscow, ID
Results:Individual (no team scores were available for Spokane)

Puma Cross Country Classic
Concordia University - Portland, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
5th - Everett, 122 pts

2009 Blue & Gold Open
Eastern Oregon University - La Grande, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
Inc. - Treasure Valley


October 16, 2009
Mike Hodges Invititational

Clackamas Community College - Oregon City, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
9th - Clark, 259 pts; 10th - Mt. Hood, 290 pts;
11th - Clackamas, 294 pts; Inc - Lane, Southwestern Oregon


October 10, 2009
Pacific Lutheran University Invite

University Golf Course - Tacoma, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
4th - Clark, 74 pts; Inc. Green River

Western Washington University Invite
Lake Padden - Bellingham, WA
Results:Individual & Teams
Inc. Skagit Valley


October 3 , 2009
35th Charles Bowles Invitational (5K Open Event)
Bushs Pasture Park - Salem, OR
Results:Individual & Teams
9th - Everett, 239pts; 14th - Spokane, 306pts; 18th - Clackamas, 549; 19th - Mt. Hood, 569pts; 20th (tie) - Highline, 611pts
Inc - Lane, Treasure Valley


September 26, 2009
Erik Anderson Cross Country Invitational
Plantes Ferry Park - Spokane , WA
Results: Individual | Teams
6th - Spokane, 219pts

NW Cross Country Classic
Lane Community College - Eugene, OR
View Video Clip (Courtesy of Jack Spaulding of Goodrace.com)
Results: Individual & Teams
3rd - Lane , 48pts; 4th - Mt Hood, 81pts
INC Treasure Valley, Southwestern Oregon


September 24, 2009
Lou Vasquez Invitational

San Francisco, CA
Results: Individual & Teams
INC. - Skagit Valley


September 19, 2009
Sundodger Open
Lincoln Park - Seattle, WA
Results: Individual & Team
7th - Everett, 199pts; 17th - Clackamas, 533 pts; 18th - Highline, 561pts

Prefontaine Memorial
Coos Bay, Oregon
Results: SW Oregon Individual | Complete Individual
Southwestern Oregon

Northwest Christian University Invitational
Dorris Ranch - Eugene, OR
Results: Individual & Team
4th - Lane, 112pts


September 12, 2009
Central Washington Invite - Apple Ridge Run
Yakima, WA.
Results: Individual & Team
INC - Skagit Valley


September 11, 2009
West Coast Conference Preview

Pier Park - Portland, OR
Results: Individual & Team
6th Clark, 198pts; 7th Mt Hood, 218pts;
INC. - Clackamas


September 06, 2009
Clark Invitational - NWAACC Preview

Lewisville State Park - Battleground, Wash.
Results: Individual | Team
1, Everett 25; 2. Spokane 46; 3. Clackamas 84; 4. Clark 86;
5. Highline 112; INC: Mt Hood, Skagit Valley

Top Three
1. Brittnay Henderson, Clark, 18:58
2. Shawna Schooley, Everett, 19:20
3. Kelley Talkington, Everett, 19:38


September 05, 2009
Run the Dam Loop

Cottage Grove High School - Cottage Grove, OR
Complete Results: Men & Women
5K Women
1st - Emily Damon, SW Oregon, 21:10
2nd - Kendra Nelson, SW Oregon, 21:49
3rd - Shontae Brown, SW Oregon, 21:56

TEAM PAGES
Men's Teams
Women's Teams

Men XC Alumni
Women XC Alumni

Athlete of the Week - Click to view
Cross Country Championships - Click for details
NWAC home