Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC xcountry Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

Cross Country News

Former NWAACC runners earn NAIA All-American

Three former NWAACC cross country runners earned NAIA All-American status in XC – 6th place Eric Burck (Spokane), 19th place Anthony Monteleone (Lane) and Charles Cummings 22nd place (Spokane).

    Saturday November 22, 2008 10:30 A.M.
    Wayne E. Dannehl Cross Country Course
    OFFICIAL MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Place TmPl Bib   Name                Yr  Team               Time    Pace 

= = ===== =================== === ================== ======= =====
1    1   118 Aron Rono            SR Azusa Pacific      23:45.8  4:47
2    2   368 Nikolaus Schweikert  SR Malone             24:03.0  4:51
3    3   116 Abednego Magut       SO Azusa Pacific      24:31.3  4:56
4    4   404 Jordan Powell        SR Oklahoma Christian 24:35.1  4:57
5    5   366 Aaron Melhorn        SO Malone             24:36.1  4:57
6    6   246 Eric Burck           SR Concordia (Ore.)   24:37.0  4:58
7    7   313 Camron Walter        SO Indiana Tech       24:37.8  4:58
8    8   297 Nick Johnson         SR Huntington         24:39.3  4:58
9        753 Fitsum Tesfa         FR Vanguard           24:40.6  4:58
10    9   437 Keegan Rathkamp      JR Shawnee State      24:45.8  4:59
11   10   367 Paul Robinson        JR Malone             24:46.9  5:00
12   11   149 Cody Bordewyk        SR Black Hills St.    24:47.3  5:00
13        632 Dan Ballard          SR Houghton           24:49.2  5:00
14   12   407 Drew Collette        JR Olivet Nazarene    24:50.3  5:00
15   13   380 Austin Ellis         FR Milligan           24:55.8  5:01
16   14   370 James Zeuch          SO Malone             24:56.8  5:02
17   15   234 Zach Meineke         JR Concordia (Neb.)   24:57.8  5:02
18        748 Jeffrey Jackson      JR The Masters        25:02.7  5:03
19   16   465 Anthony Monteleone   SR Southern Oregon    25:04.0  5:03
20   17   115 Forrest Lewton       JR Azusa Pacific      25:05.2  5:03
21   18   269 Sufian Kimo          JR Doane              25:05.6  5:03
22   19   248 Charles Cummings     JR Concordia (Ore.)   25:05.8  5:03
23        706 Landon Bright        SR Pt. Loma Nazarene  25:05.8  5:03
24   20   441 Jared Carson         SR Shorter            25:06.1  5:03
25   21   462 Cameron Kreuz        SR Southern Oregon    25:07.3  5:04
26        618 Neil Grundman        SO Graceland          25:08.9  5:04
27   22   481 Andrew Topham        SO Southwestern       25:10.5  5:04
28   23   402 Silas Kisorio        FR Oklahoma Christian 25:13.0  5:05
29        772 Brent Almand         SR William Woods      25:15.8  5:05
30   24   454 Ryan Brockerville    SO Simon Fraser       25:17.7  5:06
31        746 Michael Pabody       JR Taylor             25:18.7  5:06
32   25   102 Christopher Leikert  SR Aquinas            25:21.3  5:07
33   26   285 Sam Vazquez          SO Embry-Riddle       25:23.0  5:07
34   27   280 Nick Gehlsen         JR Embry-Riddle       25:23.3  5:07
35        697 Lance Goodwin        SR Oklahoma Baptist   25:24.9  5:07
36   28   104 Nate Poirier         SO Aquinas            25:27.6  5:08
37   29   250 Martin Romero-Clark  SR Concordia (Ore.)   25:28.2  5:08
38   30   365 Evan Gaynor          JR Malone             25:30.1  5:08
39        602 Pablo Puga           SR Dickinson St.      25:31.9  5:09
40   31   324 Bryan Hazel          SR Indiana Wesleyan   25:32.4  5:09
41        750 Andrew Jellema       SR Trinity Christian  25:32.7  5:09
42        723 Benson Chepkwony     SO Southern Nazarene  25:32.8  5:09
43   32   235 Luka Thor            JR Concordia (Neb.)   25:33.0  5:09
44   33   467 Joe Rath             SR Southern Oregon    25:33.4  5:09
45   34   179 Alex Guaderrama      SO Cal St. San Marcos 25:34.8  5:09
46   35   299 Joseph Njeri         JR Huntington         25:35.2  5:09
47   36   117 John Pfeil           SR Azusa Pacific      25:35.9  5:09
48   37   106 Robert Veldman       JR Aquinas            25:36.9  5:10
49        725 Nathan Martin        FR Spring Arbor       25:37.0  5:10
50   38   154 Mark Mazza           JR Black Hills St.    25:37.1 


back
TEAM PAGES
Men's Teams
Women's Teams

Men XC Alumni
Women XC Alumni

Athlete of the Week - Click to view
Cross Country Championships - Click for details
NWAC home