Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC golf Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community

Golf

Men's Golf

Women's Golf

Men's 2007-08 Results

May 18-19, 2008
NWAACC Championships
Spokane, WA :: Hangman Valley & Indian Canyon GC
Team Results
1 Walla Walla CC292+290= 582
2 Bellevue CC 303+280= 583
3 Southwestern Oregon CC 294+292= 586
4 Spokane 299+289= 588
5 Skagit Valley College 301+294= 595
6 Columbia Basin College 311+300= 611
7 Olympic College 317+298= 615
8 Green River CC 321+318= 639
9 Tacoma CC 337+303= 640
10 Treasure Valley CC 334+312= 646
11 Douglas College 336+318= 654
12 Grays Harbor College 354+343= 697

Top Individuals
(Complete Results)
1 Richard Lee Bellevue 71+66= 137
2 Joseph Perkins Walla Walla 68+71= 139
3T Jason Azzarito Spokane 72+68= 140
3T Jeff Williams Bellevue 74+66= 140
5T Justin Kadin SW Oregon 71+72= 143
5T Quin Koplitz Tacoma 78+65= 143


May 15, 2008
East Region Match #4
Veterans Memorial Golf Course :: Walla Walla, WA :: Par 72 6646 Yards
Team Results
Walla Walla 285
Spokane 296
Columbia Basin 321
Treasure Valley 327

Top Individuals
(Complete Results)
1. Joe Perkins, Walla Walla 69
2. Rob Broadhead, Walla Walla 70
3. Jordan Reeder, Spokane 71
T4. Jason Azzarito, Spokane 72
T4. Sam Whitaker, Walla Walla 72


May 11-12, 2008
Southwestern Oregon Invitational
Bandon, OR :: Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Team Results (Complete Team Results)
SW Oregon 305+302= 607
Bellevue 313+ 307= 620
Spokane 319+314= 633
Walla Walla 315+322= 637
Skagit Valley 322+324= 646
Central Oregon 324+326= 650
Olympic 340+350= 690
Green River 352+351= 703
Tacoma 347+357= 704
Columbia Basin 368+355= 723
Central Wash. Univ. 353+372= 725
Eastern Wash. Univ. 371+362= 733
Grays Harbor 379+382= 761

Top Individuals
(Complete Results)
Sam Ayotte SW Oregon 77+70= 147
Richard Lee, Bellevue 74+74= 148
Justin Kadin, SW Oregon 76+75= 151
Mark Sexton, Skagit Valley 75+77= 152
Kris Jackson, Bellevue 79+75= 154
Jason Azzarito, Spokane 77+77= 154


May 11, 2008
West Region Match
(day one of SW Oregon Invitational)
Bandon, OR :: Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Team Results
SW Oregon 305
Green River 352
Tacoma 347
Grays Harbor 379

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Quin Koplitz, Tacoma 75
Justin Kadin, SW Oregon 76
Jon Gaffney, SW Oregon 76
Johnny Wilson, SW Oregon 76
Jerry Morrell, SW Oregon 76


May 04, 2008
East Region Match
(day one of Columbia Basin Invitational)
Horn Rapids - Par 72 - Richland, WA
Team Results
Spokane 304
Columbia Basin 309
Walla Walla 310
Treasure Valley 339

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jason Azzarito, Spokane 72
Jonathan Lumper, Spokane 74
Joe Perkins, Walla Walla 74
Alex Ely, Columbia Basin 76
Elliot Smith, Columbia Basin 76


May 04-05, 2008
Columbia Basin Invitational
Horn Rapids - Richland, WA
Team Results
SW Oregon 305+292=597
Bellevue CC 307+290=597
Spokane CC 304+301=605
Skagit Valley 305+304=609
Walla Walla CC 310+304=614
Columbia Basin 309+315=624
North Idaho 334+318=652
Central Washington Univ. 342+311=653
Treasure Valley 339+329=668
Douglas 344+333=677
Walla Walla Ind. Incomplete

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Mark Sexton 73+68 141 Skagit Valley
Richard Lee 73+69 144 Bellevue CC
Justin Kadin 76+72 148 SW Oregon
Jon Gaffney 75+73 148 SW Oregon
Adam Brisben 73+76 149 Skagit Valley
Jason Azzarito 72+77 149 Spokane CC


April 27 & 28, 2008
Douglas College Invitational
Mayfair Lakes, Richmond, BC
Team Results (Team results)
Bellevue 292+299 591
U. of Fraser Valley 297+298 595
Skagit Valley 310+307 617
Columbia Basin 335+311 646
Olympic 338+315 653
Douglas 341+350 691

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Richard Lee 70+70 140
Brett Steward 70+76 146
Clark MacPherson 73+75 148
Mitchell Lock 75+74 149
Rett Ramey 74+75 149


April 25,2008
West League Match
Aberdeen, WA - Grays Harbor Country Club
Team Results
Southwestern Oregon 292
Green River 298
Grays Harbor 334
Tacoma Incomplete

Individual Results
(complete list)
72 Joe Anderson, Green River
73 Sam Ayotte, SW Oregon
73 Curtis DeHans, Green River
73 Johnny Wilson, SW Oregon
73 Justin Knon, SW Oregon
73 Joe Rafson, SW Oregon


April 22,2008
Bellevue - Walla Walla Duel
Bellevue, WA - Glendale Country Club
Team Results
Bellevue 284
Walla Walla 301

Individual Results (Complete Results)
67 Lee, Bellevue
71 Merisko, Bellevue
72 Jackson, Bellevue
72 Whittle, Walla Walla
74 Vargas, Bellevue


April 21, 2008
Tacoma Invitational
/ West Region Match
Team Results
Bellevue 301
SW Oregon 307
Skagit Valley 312
Walla Walla 315
Olympic 324
Green River 337
Grays Harbor 353
Tacoma inc

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jackson, Bellevue 72
Lee, Bellevue 74
Brisben, Skagit Valley 75
Kadin, SW Oregon 75
Williams, Bellevue 75
Gaffney, SW Oregon 75


April 17, 2008
Spokane Cup

Spokane, WA. - Links GC, Par 72, 7288 yards
Team Results
Gonzaga University 291
Whitworth University 301
Community Colleges of Spokane 311

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
1. Derek Cheney, Gonzaga - 70
2. Frances Santiago, Gonzaga - 73
T3. Todd Strate, Spokane 74
T3. Brandon Crick, Gonzaga -74
T3. Andrew Parrot, Whitworth - 74
T3. Connor McCracken, Whitworth - 74
T3. Bowdy Ehler, Gonzaga - 74


April 13-14, 2008
Big Foot Invitational

Spokane, WA. - Esmeralda GC, Par 70 & Meadowwood GC, Par 72
Team Results
Whitworth University 285 + 304 = 589
Spokane 287 + 306 = 593
Walla Walla 280 + 321 = 601
Skagit Valley 292 + 314 = 606
Southwestern Oregon 297 + 313 = 610
Columbia Basin 306 + 329 = 635
Olympic 315 + 332 = 647
North Idaho 320 + 343 = 663
Green River 309 + 359 = 668
Grays Harbor 332 + 359 = 691
Treasure Valley 317, Inc., Inc.
Central Washington University 320, Inc., Inc.

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jason Azzarito – Spokane, 69 + 74 = 143
Joseph Perkins – Walla Walla, 71 + 77 = 148
Ryan Karsen – Skagit Valley, 74 + 75 = 149
Jonathan Lumper 74 + 75 = 149
Justin Kaden – SW Oregon 72 + 77 = 149


April 13, 2008
East Region Match
(Day one of Bigfoot Invitational)
Spokane, WA. - Esmeralda GC, Par 70, 6331 yards
Team Results
Walla Walla 280
Spokane 287
Columbia Basin 306
Treasure Valley 317

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Sam Whitaker – Walla Walla 68
Jason Azzarito – Spokane 69
Rob Broadhead – Walla Walla 69
Joseph Perkins – Walla Walla 71
Four tied with 72


April 10, 2008
1st Annual Bigfoot-Cardinal Classic
Liberty Lake, WA. - Meadowood Golf Course
Team Results

Spokane - 297
North Idaho - 329

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jordan Reeder 72 Spokane
Jason Azzarito 73 Spokane
Jonathan Lumper 74 Spokane
Ryan Carden 76 North Idaho
Robert Lane 78 Spokane


April 7, 2008
Bellevue Invitational & North Region Match
Bellevue WA.- Glendale Country Club
Team Results

Bellevue CC 298
Skagit Valley CC 304
Greeen River CC 331
Tacoma CC 332
Olympic College 333
Douglas CC 338

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Q. Koplitz, Tacoma, 72
J. Williams, Bellevue, 73
A. Brisben, Skagit Valley, 73
R. Lee, Bellevue, 74
R. Karsen, Skagit Valley, 74


March 31, 2008
North Region Match

Bremerton, WA - Gold Mountain Golf Club
Team Results (Day 2 of the Olympic Invitational)
Bellevue CC 305
Skagit Valley CC 316
Olympic College 320
Douglas CC 348


March 30-31, 2008
Olympic College Invitational

Bremerton, WA - Gold Mountain Golf Club
Team Results
Bellevue 291+ 305 = 596
Southwestern Oregon 303 + 302 = 605
Spokane 304 + 309 = 613
Skagit Valley 304 + 316 = 620
Green River 305 + 321 = 626
Olympic 317 + 320 = 637
Central Washington 320 + 319 = 639
Columbia Basin 322 + 323 = 645
Grays Harbor 326 + 338 = 664
Douglas 344 + 348 = 692
Tacoma Incomplete

Top Individuals Complete Results
Richard Lee, Bellevue 66+72 138
Quin Kolpetz, Tacoma 74+69 143
Jason Azzarito, Spokane 72+74 146
Justin Kadin, SW Oregon 73+75 148
Sam Ayotte, SW Oregon 80+71 151
Mark Sexton, Skagit 75+76 151
Ian Davis, Douglas 75+76 151
Adam Alldredge, Central Washington 77+74 151


March 27, 2008
North Idaho College - Spokane Duel
cancelled due to weather - will be reschduled


March 25, 2008
Southwestern Oregon - Massachusetts Institute of Tech Duel

Bandon, OR :: Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Match play format with one point for each nine and one point overall for the 18 hole match.

SW Oregon defeated MIT 8 1/2 to 3 1/2

Sam Ayotte vs Anthony Fowler - SWOCC won 3 and 2
Justin Kadin vs Bradley Brown - SWOCC won 7 and 6
Adam Burlison vs Ted Keith - SWOCC lost 1 down
Jon Gaffney vs Bryn Waldwick - SWOCC won 10 and 8

 

Fall 2007 Results -----------------------------------------------------------

October 28-29 , 2007
Treasure Valley Invitational

Payette, Id., Scotch Pines Golf Course

Team Results Complete Results
Bellevue 595 Walla Walla 596, Spokane 605, Skagit Valley 609,
Columbia Basin 618, Treasure Valley 663

Top Individuals
Richard Lee, Bellevue - 142
MArk Sexton, Skagit Valley - 146
Brian Copely, Spokane - 147
Joe Perkins, Walla Walla - 147
Sam Whitaker, Walla Walla - 147
Alex Ely, Columbia Basin - 147


October 28 , 2007
East Region Match

Payette, Id., Scotch Pines Golf Course (Round 1 scores from TVCC Invitational)

Team Results
Columbia Basin 302, Spokane 302, Walla Walla 305, Treasure Valley 333
* Columbia Basin won playoff over Spokane for first place

Top Individuals
Jonathan Lumper, Spokane - 70
Alex Ely, Columbia Basin - 72
C.A. Everson, Columbia Basin - 73
Sam Whitaker, Walla Walla - 73


October 22 , 2007
North Region Match

Mt. Vernon , Wa. - Avalon Golf Course (Round 2 scores from Cardinal Classic)

Team Results Team Scoring
Olympic 306, Bellevue 309, Douglas 313, Skagit Valley 326

Top Individuals Complete Results
Richard Lee, Bellevue - 68
Matt Strandberg, Olympic - 74
Jerron Sarai, Douglas - 74
Mark Sexton, Skagit Valley - 75
Ian Davis, Douglas - 75


October 22 , 2007
Skagit Valley Cardinal Classic Invitational

Mt. Vernon , Wa. - Avalon Golf Course

Team Results Team Scoring
Bellevue 617, SW Oregon 620, Walla Walla 625, Olympic 628, Douglas 629, Spokane 642, Skagit Valley 652, Green River, 653, Tacoma 672,
Grays Harbor 692

Top Individuals Complete Results
Richard Lee, Bellevue - 142
Justin Kadin, SW Oregon - 148
Jerron Sarai, Douglas - 151
Sam Ayotte -SW Oregon - 152
Sam Whitaker, Walla Walla - 152


October 14 , 2007
Yakima  Tournament
Yakima, Wa. - Yakima Elks Golf Course

Team Results
(East vs. West)
Columbia Basin/Walla Walla 739, Bellevue/Tacoma 758

Top Individuals Complete Results
67 Richard Lee Bellevue
71 Paul Pavlos Bellevue
71 Wade Demeerleer Tacoma
72 Elliott Smith Columbia Basin
72 Quin Koplitz Tacoma


September 30- October 01, 2007
Centralia Invitational

Centralia, Wa., Riverside Golf Course & Green River (day2)

Team ResultsComplete Team Results
587 Walla Walla,  594 SW Oregon, 594 Bellevue,  605 Spokane,  
617 Skagit Valley, 626 Olympic, 628 Douglas, 634 Tacoma,
641 Grays Harbor, 659 Green River, 697 Treasure Valley

Top IndividualsComplete Individual Results
134 Richard Lee, Bellevue, 67-67
142 Joe Perkins, Walla Walla, 71-71
146 Sam Ayotte, SW Oregon, 71-75
147 Matt Strandberg, Spokane, 71-76
148 Adam Burlison, SW Oregon, 74-74
148 Jake Harr, Walla Walla, 76-72
149 Justin Kadin, SW Oregon, 74-75
149 Ian Davis, Douglas, 73-76


October 01 , 2007
Western Regional Match
at Green River (day 2 of Centralia Invitational)

Team Results
299 SW Oregon, 307 Tacoma, 314 Grays Harbor, 331Green River

Top Individuals
Branson Solomson, Tacoma, 73
Adam Burlison Southwestern Oregon 74
Justin Kadin Southwestern Oregon 75
Sam Ayotte Southwestern Oregon 75
Jon Gaffney Southwestern Oregon 75
Dominic Selfa Southwestern Oregon 75


September 22, 2007
Spokane Cup

Hangman Valley Golf Course, Spokane, WA
Par 72, 6906 yards

Team ResultsIndividual Results
Gonzaga University 285, Whitworth University 298, Community Colleges of Spokane 305


September 17-18, 2007
Cascade Conference Tournament

Wilder, Id., River Bend Golf Course

Team ResultsIndividual Results
Concordia 903, Northwet Nazarene 911, Corban 935, Northwest Christian 961, Albertson 1025, Treasure Valley DNF


 


M TEAMS
W TEAMS