• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

Women's Basketball Sweet Sixteen Recaps

game graphic

COLUMBIA BASIN 73 LANE 57 stats

The final matchup of the night featured the defending champions, Lane Community College Titans and vs. the Columbia Basin College Hawks. 

Both teams pushed the pace but the fast pace caused 23 turnovers with 17 being committed by Lane. 

There were 6 lead changes in the first half with Lane at one time holding a 20-11 lead. 

In the first half Lane was led in scoring by Amber Lease and Jordan Rodriguez with 8 points apiece.  Rodriguez also added 8 first half rebounds.

CBC was led by Alexcis Higginbotham with 10 points and 6 rebounds.  CBC shot 34% in the first half.

Both teams came out in the second half trading baskets and the lead. 

CBC built a 6-point lead late in the third period and closed out the period ahead 52-50.  CBC pushed the lead to 7 points midway through the fourth quarter behind the stellar play of Higginbotham and Emily Botkin.

Ultimately the Hawks ended the game on a 23-7 run to knock of the defending NWAC champions. 

CBC had balanced scoring tonight with Botkin, Sierra Perez, Higgonbotham, and Jones each scoring in double figures and Botkin corralling 14 rebounds.   

Lane had three players in double figures, Amber lease, Asha Tullock, and Sarah Hall.  Hall and Jordan Rodriguez each contribute 11 rebounds apiece.  Lane tuned the ball over 27 times and shot 4 of 22 from the 3-point line.

The Columbia Basin Hawks will play the Skagit Valley College Cardinals tomorrow night in the Elite 8, 8pm game.

game graphic

SKAGIT VALLEY 65 GRAYS HARBOR 54 stats

In the prime time 8:00pm slot, the North #1 seed Skagit Valley Cardinals faced off against the Grays Harbor Chokers from Aberdeen, WA. 

The Chokers hung tough with the North Region Champs down just 4 at the end of the quarter in a 17-21 shootout.  The defense picked up for both teams in the 2nd quarter and the Cardinals went into the half with a 31-29 point advantage. 

Skagit Valley would extend the lead slightly out to 4 by the end of the third, but it was the 4th quarter that it was the difference maker, with the Cardinals outscoring the Chokers 16-9.

Emily Yost lead all scorers with 19 points, 20 rebounds, and 4 blocked shots for the Cardinals, while Maddy Bryan 10 points.

Grays Harbor was led by NWAC Player of the Week Alexia Thrower with 18 points and 5 rebounds and 3 assists.

The Cardinals will take on Columbia Basin in the Elite 8 Sunday at 8pm.

game graphic

LOWER COLUMBIA 66 EVERETT 56 stats

Game #5 saw the west region champions Lower Columbia College Red Devils take on the Everett Community College Trojans the 4th seed from the north.    In front of packed and raucous fans at the Walt Price Student Event Center on the campus of Everett Community College, the Red Devils and Trojans did not disappoint!

Right from the opening tip the two teams set the pace with intense defense forcing many contested shots as both teams employed full court pressure.  This led to a low scoring first quarter with both teams shooting below 27% and committed 6 turnovers each.  Everett led 12-9 at the conclusion of the first quarter.

The second quarter saw the same frenetic pace but both teams settled down and traded baskets with the Red Devils leading at half 31-25.  There were 8 lead changes and 6 ties in the first half.   Tywanna Abbott of the Red Devils bench lead the team 11 points in the first half and the Trojans, Uju Chibuogwu led with 6 points at the first half. 

Early in the third quarter the Red Devils put together a 13-5 run to extend their lead 44-30.  The Trojans then went on a run of their own cutting into the lead.  However, at the 6:35, Chibuogwu fouled out, yet the resilient Trojans continued cutting into the lead and came within one at 49-48 on a basket by Chellyn Perea.

The Red Devils then closed out the game on 17-8 run to earn their way to tomorrow’s Elite 8 match up versus the Walla Walla Warriors.  LCC pressure defense forced the Trojans into 30 turnovers and 35% shooting for the game.  It was an impressive victory for the Red Devils on the Trojan home court.

The Red Devils were paced by Tywann Abbott who was highly effective off the bench with 13 points and 8 rebounds and Madison Lord with 11 points and 7 rebounds.  Chibuogwu led the Trojans with 15 points and 9 rebounds, followed by Alexis Biggerstaff 11 points and 7 rebounds.

Packed gym during Everett vs. Lower Columbia

game image

WALLA WALLA 74 CLACKAMAS 63 stats

Walla Walla and Clackamas met for the second time this season in the opening round of the NWAC Tournament. 

In the first meeting, Clackamas defeated Walla Walla 65-59 at the Pierce Holiday Invitational Tournament.  In that matchup, freshman guard, Katie Kammerer went for 19 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals, and 6 blocked shots. 

The early stages of this matchup however favored the Warriors, taking a 16-7 lead at the first quarter break and hung onto that lead going into the half 35-30.  Cierra Jo McKeown of Walla Walla led all scorers with 15 points at the half.

In the second half the Warriors maintained a 9 to 13 point cushion for most of the contest with a steady diet of more McKeown and would eventually hang on for the win, 74-63. 

McKeown finished the contest with 28 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 assists while Jade Skidmore added another 18 points and 5 assists.

The Cougars were led by Kayce Mock with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Walla Walla will await the winner of Lower Columbia and Everett in tomorrow’s Elite 8 matchup at 6pm.

game image

SPOKANE 70 LINN-BENTON 57 stats

The East Region Co-Champs Spokane Sasquatch took on the #4 Seed out of the South, the Linn-Benton Roadrunners.  After a back and forth first half with 5 lead changes, 6 ties and both teams going on 7-0 runs, the underdogs came out on top with a 33-32 lead.

The struggle for momentum continued in the 3rd quarter and it was Spokane that was able to move the needle in their favor by the end of the 3rd with a four-point lead. 

The four-point lead would slowly grow and eventually the 26-point performance from sophomore guard Bri King would be too much for the Road Runners to overcome, eventually falling 70-57.

Freshman center Kasey Anderson led the Roadrunners with 16 points, 2 assists, and 2 blocked shots.

Spokane will advance to the Elite 8 for the second straight year and awaits the winner of Walla Walla and Clackamas. 

game photo

BELLEVUE 52 CENTRALIA 48 stats

North and West Region collide for the 2nd time this tournament, this time featuring the #2 Centralia Trailblazers and the #3 Bellevue Bulldogs. 

Centralia built an early first quarter lead and was able to extend the lead out to as many as 14 points before going into the half with a 36-24 lead. 

The Bulldogs were plagued with a 22% FG average while the Blazers were able to connect on 10 of 24 field goals and got to the line 17 times, making 10.

In the second half, the Bulldogs found their rhythm, and outscored Centralia 11-5 in the 3rd quarter.  The difference in the outcome however was on the boards, where the Bulldogs out-rebounded the Blazers 57-42. 

Bellevue continued to work inside, eventually taking the lead in the 4th quarter with less than 4 minutes to go and would go on to preserve the lead for the victory. 

Brenda Akoto led the Bulldogs with 13 points and 14 rebounds, while Molly Dixon and Erin Hamilton each kicked in 12 points.

Freshman Kylie Smith led the Blazers with 18 points and 14 rebounds.

The Bulldogs will advance to the Elite 8 for the 2nd straight season and will await the winner of Spokane and Linn-Benton.

game graphic

UMPQUA 84 TREASURE VALLEY 49 stats

In the 10am game, the Southern Region Champs Umpqua River Hawks met the #4 Seed out of the East in the Treasure Valley Chukars. 

TVCC came into the game on short rest playing on Monday against Yakima Valley in an East Region play-in game, while the River Hawks' last game came back on March 1st. 

In the first half the #1 ranked River Hawk’s prowess showed with a stifling 2-3 zone defense that generated 8 total blocked shots and 16 fast break points.  Freshman forward Jordan Stotler nearly had a first half triple-double with 20 points, 13 rebounds, and 6 blocked shots. 

The second half dominance continued for UCC while the River Hawks cruised to an 84-49 victory. 

Stotler finished with 33 points, 19 rebounds, and 10 blocked shots to complete the triple double.  Bria Thames contributed 20 points and 17 rebounds while Dajanay Powell added another 18 points.

Gentry Oldham led the Chukars with 10 points, 11 rebounds, and 8 assists. 

Umpqua will play tomorrow afternoon at 2pm against Peninsula College in the Elite 8.      

game graphic

PENINSULA 69 TACOMA 61 stats

The 2017 NWAC Women’s Basketball Tournament tipped off at 8am this morning featuring the North #2 Seed, Peninsula Pirates and the #3 West Seed the Tacoma Titans.

Despite a 20 point 1st half performance by Tacoma’s leading scorer Bobbi Westendorf, the Titans went into the half down 35-32. 

The Pirates shot 52% from the floor and sophomore center Taisha Thomas added 14 points and 2 blocked shots. 

The depth of the Titans bench was a concern heading into this game, and fatigue visibly set in, especially in the second half. 

Tacoma got to the line 28 times but was only able to convert on 14 free throws.  Peninsula’s inside presence proved to be too much for Tacoma and the Pirates also shared the ball well finishing the game with 17 team assists. 

Westendorf led the way for the Titans with a double-double scoring 36 and adding 14 rebounds.

Thomas led the Pirates with 20 points and 10 rebounds, and sophomore Jenise McKnight chipped in 17 points and 8 rebounds.

Peninsula advances to the Elite 8 and awaits the winner of Umpqua and Treasure Valley.


back

 
Jefferson Overholser Ellwood Crosier Dick Nowadnick
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard