• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

Men's Basketball All-Region Teams announced

Men's Basketball All-Star Banner

VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2017-18 Men's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2017-18 MEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Gio Jackson, SO, Everett

First Team
Colby Jackson, SO, Peninsula
Zach Walton, SO, Edmonds
Markieth Brown Jr, FR, Everett
Alex Martin, SO, Whatcom
Terrell Brown Jr, FR, Shoreline

Second Team
Yonthan Michael, SO, Bellevue
Sam Gagliardi, FR, Olympic
Dason Youngblood, FR, Skagit Valley
Conner Moffatt, SO, Everett
Trazil Lane, FR, Whatcom

Freshman of the Year
Terrell Brown Jr.- Shoreline

Defensive Player of the Year
Trey Nelson, SO, Bellevue

All-Defensive Team
Raven Frazier, SO, Edmonds
Terrell Brown Jr, FR, Shoreline
Conner Moffatt, SO, Everett
Dason Youngblood, FR, Skagit Valley
Sam Gagliardi, FR, Olympic
Marky Adams, FR, Peninsula

Coach of the Year
Mike Trautman- Everett
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Landon Radliff, SO, Walla Walla

First Team
RayQuan Evans, FR, North Idaho
Cesar Sandoval, SO, Spokane
Damen Thacker, FR, Walla Walla
Justin Martin, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Gamaun Boykin, SO, Yakima Valley

Second Team
De Angelo Stowers, FR, Big Bend
Jalen Burkett, SO, North Idaho
Cameron Gay, SO, Spokane
Tyus Jefferson, SO, Treasure Valley
Quentin Raynor, FR, Yakima Valley

Freshman of the Year
RayQuan Evans- North Idaho

Defensive Player of the Year
Jalen Burkett, SO, North Idaho

All-Defensive Team
Cameron Gay, SO, Spokane
Tyus Jefferson, SO, Treasure Valley
Jarek Schetzle, SO, Treasure Valley
Brandon Porter, SO, Walla Walla
Gamaun Boykin, SO, Yakima Valley

Coach of the Year

Jeff Reinland- Walla Walla
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
AJ Hodges, SO, S. Puget Sound

First Team
Brandon Cotton, SO, L. Columbia
Spencer Sweet, SO, L. Columbia
Marqus Gilson, FR, Centralia
David Harris, FR, Highline
Dayton Pascua, SO, Tacoma

Second Team
DeMonte Malloy, FR, S. Puget Sound
Stephon Shaw, SO, Tacoma
Wes Reynolds, SO, S. Puget Sound
Alex Sommerfield, FR, Green River
Marquise Raybon, FR, Pierce

Freshman of the Year
Marqus Gilson- Centralia

Defensive Player of the Year
John Moore, FR, S. Puget Sound

All-Defensive Team
Austin Curry, SO, Centralia
Hunter Sipe, FR, S. Puget Sound
Alex Sommerfield, FR, Green River
Desmond Hudson, SO, Highline
Quintin Bethea, SO, Tacoma

Coach of the Year
Aaron Landon- S. Puget Sound
SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player  
Gabe Garrett, SO, Portland

First Team
Isaiah Gentry, SO, Clackamas
Cameron Retherford, SO, Portland
Taylor Jensen, FR, Linn-Benton
Skylar Bradford, SO, SW Oregon
Ethan Betts, SO, Umpqua

Second Team
Steven Fair, SO, Mt. Hood
Nygil Carr, SO, Clackamas
Jack Frazier, SO, Chemeketa
James Walljasper, SO, SW Oregon
Kieron Goodwin, FR, Lane

Freshman of the Year
Taylor Jensen- Linn-Benton

Defensive Player of the Year
Briggs Young, SO, Clackamas

All-Defensive Team
Stepan Zavydovskyy, SO, Chemeketa
Kylor Kelley, SO, Lane
Frank Norman, SO, Portland
Coleman Johnson, FR, Umpqua
Peyton Christman, SO, SW Oregon

Coach of the Year
Tony Broadous- Portland

back

 
Janet Guenther image of Janet Guenther Rick Larsen image of Rick  Larsen Lynda Meyers image of Lynda Meyers
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC