• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2

NWAC HEADLINES

Men's Basketball All-Region Teams Announced

Men's Basketball All-Star Banner

VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2018-19 Men's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2018-19 MEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Markeith Brown Jr, SO, Everett

First Team
Tevin Bayne, SO, Whatcom
TJ Jian, SO, Bellevue
Sean Kirk, Fr, Edmonds
Drew Magaoay, SO, Edmonds
Dominick Oliveri, SO, Whatcom

Second Team
Magnus Jesperson, Fr, Everett
Trazil Lane, SO, Whatcom
Tori Odom, SO, Everett
Curtis Walker, Fr, Bellevue
David Woodard, Fr, Shoreline

Freshman of the Year
Sean Kirk, Edmonds

Defensive Player of the Year
Dominick Oliveri, SO, Whatcom

All-Defensive Team
Markel Banks, SO, Olympic
AJ Chappell, Fr, Skagit Valley
Thomas Doyle, SO, Edmonds
Tori Odom, SO, Everett
Malik Sanchez, SO, Bellevue

Coach of the Year
Mike Trautman, Everett

EASTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
RayQuan Evans, SO, North Idaho

First Team
Koby Huerta, SO, Big Bend
Malik Parsons, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
Nate Pryor, Fr, North Idaho
Damen Thacker, SO, Walla Walla
Jaden Vaughn, SO, Treasure Valley

Second Team
Jake Albright, SO, Walla Walla
Alphonso Anderson, SO, North Idaho
Seraphin Decker, SO, Big Bend
Dedrick Pakootas, SO, Spokane
Garrett White, SO, Spokane

Freshman of the Year
Malik Parsons, Wenatchee Valley

Defensive Player of the Year
Jake Albright, SO, Walla Walla

All-Defensive Team
Miles Brown, SO, Big Bend
RayQuan Evens, SO, North Idaho
Jarod Greene, SO, North Idaho
Anthony Parker, SO, Spokane
Kaleo Pogue, Fr, Treasure Valley

Coach of the Year
Corey Symons, North Idaho

WESTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Kevin Baker, SO, Green River

First Team
Marqus Gilson, SO, Centralia
David Harris, SO, Highline
Demonte Malloy, SO, S. Puget Sound
Hunter Sipe, SO, S. Puget Sound
Alex Sommerfield, SO, Green River

Second Team
Cacoa Chatman, Fr, S. Puget Sound
Christian Davis, SO, Pierce
Seth Hall, SO, Lower Columiba
Samaad Hector, Fr, Lower Columbia
DJ Kerson, Fr, Pierce

Freshman of the Year
DJ Kerson, Pierce

Defensive Player of the Year
Hunter Sipe, SO, S. Puget Sound

All-Defensive Team
Kevin Baker, SO, Green River
Christian Davis, SO, Pierce
Dionte’ Dixon, SO, Centralia
David Harris, SO, Highline
Samaad Hector, Fr, Lower Columbia

Coach of the Year
Aaron Landon, S. Puget Sound

SOUTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Tarik Cool, SO, Lane

First Team
Bryson Gray, SO, Chemeketa
Robert Ford, Fr, Clackamas
Eric Klekas, SO, Umpqua
John Morrill-Keeler, Fr, Umpqua
Lucas Wilson, Fr, Lane

Second Team
Parker Gaddis, SO, Clark
Adam Gehrig, SO, Clackamas
Moses Miller, SO, SW Oregon
Connor Shaw, SO, Umpqua
Kahlon Whitney, SO, Mt. Hood

Freshman of the Year
Robert Ford, Clackamas

Defensive Player of the Year
Robert Ford, Fr, Clackamas

All-Defensive Team
Riley Davis, SO, Linn-Benton
Bryson Gray, SO, Chemeketa
Cody Mathis, Fr, Lane
John Morrill-Keeler, Fr, Umpqua
Connor Shaw, SO, Umpqua

Coach of the Year
Daniel Leeworthy, Umpqua


back

 
Dave DuVall image of Dave DuVall Nancy Snyder image of Nancy Snyder Edward Maxwell image of Edward Maxwell
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC