Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC softball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Softball

Softball News

NWAC announces Softball Region All-Stars & All-Americans

The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2016 Region All-Stars And NFCA NWAC All-American teams.

Print Version: All-Stars | All-Americans  (PDF)

REGION ALL-STARS

NORTH REGION
Coach of the Year: Leah Francis, Bellevue
Most Valuable Player: Rachael Delamare, Bellevue
Pitcher of the Year: Ciera Lockwood, Bellevue
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Keeley Ainge, Douglas
Infield
Tess Dixon, Bellevue
Madison Heggie, Douglas
Cierra Barkis, Bellevue
Taylor Woodward, Douglas
Emily, Jackson, Shoreline
Outfield
Brianna Attwood, Bellevue
Dallas Tilley, Douglas
Shelby Reyes, Shoreline
Catcher
Alex Boyd, Bellevue
Jordan Britten-Yung, Douglas
Drew Camacho, Shoreline
Utility
Rayne Sylvester, Bellevue
DH/DP
Hannah Wilcox, Edmonds
Kathryn Goff, Shoreline
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Payton Gibbs, Bellevue
Rylee Thomas, Everett
Infield
Cassidy Mast, Bellevue
Tinerra Adams, Bellevue
Laura Baldry, Douglas
Paige Matsuki, Edmonds
Kiana Smith, Everett          
Outfield
Daniella Vilio, Douglas
KamrynMae Kanae, Edmonds
Chantel Brown, Edmonds
Sarah Casel, Shoreline
Tori Baysa, Skagit Valley
Catcher
Antionette Watson, Edmonds
Utility Michaela Moore, Douglas
EAST REGION
Co-Coach of the Year: Don Don Williams, North Idaho/Justin Speer, Walla Walla
Most Valuable Player: Kayla Andrews, So, Columbia Basin
Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Andrews, So, Columbia Basin
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Katie Barron, North Idaho
Michele Strauss, Spokane
Infield
Chloe McIntosh, North Idaho
Lexi Courtney, North Idaho
Mikayla Faulkner, Walla Walla        
Anna Williams, Walla Walla
Hunter Schneitter, Wenatchee Valley                            
Outfield
Abby Howard, North Idaho
Ashlynn Bocook, Spokane
Erin Ware, Walla Walla
Nikki Mather, Wenatchee Valley
Catcher
Amber Writer, Wenatchee Valley
Utility
Jacie McDaniels, Walla Walla
DH/DP Brittany Gay, North Idaho
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Mallory Chavez, Walla Walla
Bailee Mills, Treasure Valley
Infield
Kadi Patterson, Columbia Basin
Emily Aspden, North Idaho
Kylee Andreason, Spokane
Madilyn Naccarato, Spokane
Daphne Fisher, Yakima Valley        
Outfield
Megan McMurrin, Columbia Basin
Sarah Gilliam, Columbia Basin
Debbie Henze, Treasure Valley
Mackenzie Watts, Walla Walla
Catcher
Matti Chavez, Treasure  Valley
Utility
Jessica Praegitzer, Treasure Valley
DH/DP Madison Wallace, Treasure Valley
WEST REGION
Coach of the Year: Kevin Slorey, Centralia
Most Valuable Player: Mckenzie Wasson, Centralia
Pitcher of the Year: Kierstin Smith, Centralia
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Anna Lennox, Pierce
Rachel Ranyak, Olympic
Infield
Bethany Balucan-Batangan, Olympic
Kayla Capps, Centralia
Megan Chan, Highline
Kailey Nobriga, Pierce
Kaitlin Oberg, Olympic      
Outfield
Emily Bishop, Pierce
Tiffani Ferrell, Olympic
Megan Levang, Centralia
Sam Gorham, Olympic
Catcher
Sierra Seymour, Centralia
Utility
Bailee Bradley, Pierce
DH/DP Alicia Howell, Olympic 
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Jessilyn Enlow, Pierce
Stefani Gollin, Highline
Infield
McKenna Gagner, Pierce
Kayla Hoke, Centralia
Cheyanne Haas, Highline
Taylor Owens, Olympic
Taylor Poe, Highline
Outfield
Aly Rippingham, Highline
Kali Schouteren, Pierce
Alyssa Espiritu, Olympic
Katherine Muegge, Centralia
Catcher
Hayden Craig, Olympic
Utility
Megan Webb, Centralia
DH/DP Kailie Alama, Pierce
SOUTH REGION
Coach of the Year: Meadow McWhorter, Mt. Hood
Most Valuable Player: Darian Lindsey, Mt. Hood
Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Byers, Mt. Hood
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Emily Marchbanks, Clackamas
Krystina Fischer, Lower Columbia
Shevan DeFrietas, SW Oregon
Infield
Rachel Rutledge, Mt. Hood
Ashley Kelly, Lower Columbia
Kylie Gonzales, Clackamas
Megan Marcy, Mt. Hood
Taylor Balfour, Clackamas        
Outfield
Nicole O'Haver, Clark
Nicole Bolasky, Lower Columbia           
Brandi Bowling, SW Oregon
Catcher
Darian Lindsey, Mt. Hood
Katie Rose Whetstine, Clackamas
Utility Aiyana Aipia, Chemeketa
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Jessica Gibson, Lower Columbia
Lauren Spencer, SW Oregon
Infield
Katie Zook, Clackamas
Madisen Baldwin, Mt. Hood
Hailey Valitski, Mt. Hood
Khloe Clark, Clark
Tori O'Neill, Clackamas
Brittany Langdon, Clark 
Outfield
Tiara Champ, Mt. Hood 
Bobbi Bertsch, SW Oregon       
Reeghan Lehnert, Mt. Hood
Bailey Ellis, Lower Columbia
Catcher
Sam Boyce, Lower Columbia
Utility
Hannah VanDomelen, Clackamas
DH/DP Alicia Loiler, Chemeketa


NFCA NWAC ALL-AMERICANS
Name Position College
Kayla Andrews
Kayla Byers
Darian Lindsey
Ashley Kelley
Kylie Gonzales
Chloe McIntosh
Taylor Woodward
Rachel Delamare
Brandi Bowling
Nicole Bolasky
Jessica Gibson Shevan DeFreitas
Pitcher
Pitcher
Catcher
Infielder
Infielder
Infielder
Infielder
Outfielder
Outfielder
Outfielder
Utility
Utility
Columbia Basin
Mt. Hood
Mt. Hood
Lower Columbia
Clackamas
North Idaho
Douglas
Bellevue
SW Oregon
Lower Columbia
Lower Columbia
SW Oregon

Adidas Golden Shoe Award: Nicole Bolasky, Lower Columbia
Diamond Catcher Award: Darian Lindsey, Mt. Hood
Coaching Staff of the Year:
Head Coach Leah Francis, Bellevue
Asst. Sarah Hyatt
Asst. Danielle Orvella


back
TEAMS

Softball Alumni

Softball Championship - Click for event details

NWAC home