Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

Day one of Track and Field Championship competition is complete

Day 1 competition is complete at the 2014 NWAACC Track Championships, held at Spokane Falls Community College.  The home team had 8 event champions on the day and find both their teams atop the leaderboard. 

The Bigfoot women have 107 points, leading 2013 NWAACC Champion Lane’s 79 by 28.  The men hold a narrow 2-point lead over both Lane & Clackamas with 63.  Lane was the 2013 champion.

Competition starts tomorrow with field events at 10am.  First race is the women’s 400m relay at 11am.

EVENT CHAMPIONS
Women:
10,000m: Jessica Mildes, Spokane, 39:26.37
3,000m Steeplechase:  Jessica Mildes, Spokane, 11:56.29
High Jump:  Brittany Dugger, Spokane, 1.68m (5’6”)
Pole Vault:  Janelle Noga, Lane, 3.59m (11’9.25”)
Long Jump:  Jordyn Searle, Clackamas, 5.81m (19-00.75)
Shot Put:  McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood, 13.29m (43-07.25)
Javelin Thorw:  Jacy Vining, Spokane, 41.05m (134-08)

Men:
Jon Bennett, Spokane, 10,000m, 33:19.76
Colin Kubik, Spokane, 3000m Steeplechase, 9:54.30
Zach Olivera, Lane, Pole Vault, 4.87m (15-11.75)
Eric England, Treasure Valley, Long Jump, 7.09m (23-03.25)
Durran Bates, Spokane, Discus, 47.56m (156-00)
Shawn Buck, Spokane, Hammer, 48.13m (157-11)

Women Team Scores
Spokane 107
Lane 79
Clackamas 57
Mt. Hood 42
Everett 10
SW Oregon 8
Clark 5
Skagit Valley 2
Treasure Valley 2
Men Team Scores
Spokane 63
Clackamas 61
Lane 61
Everett 21
Treasure Valley 21
Clark 16
Mt. Hood 10
Green River 9
Olympic 6
Skagit Valley 1

Event Highlights from Coaches:
*Spokane’s Jacy Vining came into the meet ranked 8th in women’s javelin.  She demolished her previous PR of 128-07 with a throw of 134-08 to win the event.
*Mt. Hood’s Kim Smith was acknowledged by her coach’s as an athlete that no one expected to qualify for NWAACC’s at the beginning of the season.  She finished 8th in the women’s 10,000m.
*Lane’s Colton Thurman bounced back from a hamstring injury that kept him from competition for a month with a 3rd place finish in long jump.
*Green River’s Shelia Piper has PR’d in every race she has competed in this season, including qualifying for finals in the 100m dash.
*Green River’s Jaron Heck qualified for finals in both men’s long jump & 110m dash while competing in both events concurrently. 
*Green River’s Manuel Cintron came into championships ranked 17th in the 10,000m.  He finished 5th today. 
*Spokane’s Brittany Dugger won a 4-way jump off in high jump.
*Spokane’s Jessica Mildes ran the 3,000m steeplechase once this season.  She ran it again today and won the event.
*Lane’s Janelle Noga defended her pole vault title with a lifetime best 11’9.25”.
*Clark’s Sweets Battle was ranked 13th in the 100m dash coming in.  She qualified for finals with a PR in the 6th spot.


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home