Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

Spokane and Lane claim 2015 NWAC Track & Field Titles - Mt. Hood's Margaret Paul etches her name in the record books

photo of Men's Team Champs
photos of Women's Team Champs
Spokane Men & Lane Women Claim 2015 Championship

Men & Women Results: HTML | PDF | Team Scores

Spokane Sasquatch women and Lane men claim the 2015 NWAC team championship titles today at Spokane Falls CC in Spokane, WA.

Spokane women tallied 208 points against runner-up Lane's 187 and third place Clackamas' 125.

On the men's side, Lane compiled 229 points with Spokane turning in 184.33 points followed by Clackamas with 132.83 points.

The men's high point scorer was Olympic sophomore Jayson Brocklesby who was also named the Baden Athlete of the Year. The women's high point scorer was Spokane sophomore Brittany Dugger who was also named the Baden Athlete of the Year for 2015.

The outstanding male track athletes were Jayson Brocklesby of Olympic and Jackson Baker of Clackamas while Margaret Paul of Mt. Hood was named the female outstanding track athlete.

Paul broke an NWAC championship track record in the 100m with a time of 11.96 seconds - bettering the previous record of 12.00 seconds by Taryn Tarver, Lane ‘95 && Jackie Hunter, Lane ‘95.

Paul also tied the championship record in the 200m with a time of 11.96 also held by Spokane's Morgan Cribbs in 2008.

The outstanding field athletes were Scott Miller  of Everett and Spokane's Dugger.

Lane head coach Grady O'Connor was named the men's Coach of the Year while Jason Cash took the honor on the women's side.

Event Champions:

Women:
100m: Margaret Paul, Mt. Hood, :11.96 (record)
200m: Margaret Paul, Mt. Hood, :24.61 (tied record)
400m: Emily Mills, Olympic, :57.00
800m: Megan Fristoe, Spokane, 2:18.94
1,500m: Nicole Maurmann, Lane, 4:46.14
3,000m Steeplechase: Megan Fristoe, Spokane, 11:47.26
5,000m: Georgia Glovatsky, Mt. Hood, 18:16.63
10,000m: Georgia Glovatsky, Mt. Hood, 39:03.35
100m Hurdles: Brittany Dugger, Spokane, :14.36
400m Hurdles: Emily Bland, Everett, 1:02.96
4x100m Relay: Spokane CC  'A', :48.70 
     1) Roberts, Sydney SO              2) Dugger, Brittany SO           
     3) Hamm, Kendra SO                 4) Otholt, Hayley FR             
4x400 Relay: Lane CC  'A', 3:55.93 
     1) O'Connor, Kylee FR              2) Girard, Danielle FR           
     3) Dunn, Kristine SO               4) Simms-Garcia, Daysha FR       
High Jump: Brittany Dugger, Spokane, 5-04.25
Pole Vault:  Tiffany Richeson, Clackamas, 11-10.75
Long Jump: Talisha Dozier, SW Oregon, 18-07.75
Triple Jump: Janayla Scott, Green River, 37-07.25
Discus:  Rachael Huffman, SW Oregon, 124-03
Hammer: Alyssa Taylor, Lane, 155-07
Javelin Throw:  Tianna Ybarra, Clackamas, 138-04
Shot Put: Krystall Fowler, Green River, 39-09.75
Heptathlon: Kendra Hamm, Spokane, 4466 pts

Men:
100m: Ben Kelly, Lane, :10.78
200m: Jesse Goodier, Lane, :21.61
400m: Michael Capri, Lane, :48.68
800m: Paris Speidel, Spokane, 1:52.64
1500m: Colin Kubik, Spokane, 4:02.56
3000m Steeplechase: Jason Baker, Clackamas, 9:43.68
5000m: Jason Baker, Clackamas, 15:33.81
10,000m: Daniel Schofield, Spokane, 32:55.10
110m Hurdles: Ney Brooks, SW Oregon, 14.86
400m Hurdles: Andrew Stich, Spokane, :53.97
4x100m Relay: Lane CC  'A' , :41.39 
     1) Burt, Brian FR                  2) Goodier, Jesse SO             
     3) Rodriguez, Cesar SO             4) Kelly, Ben FR                 
4x400 Relay:  Lane CC  'A' , 3:17.70 
     1) Goodier, Jesse SO               2) Rambert, Josh SO              
     3) Cain, Rohan SO                  4) Capri, Michael FR             
High Jump: Rohan Cain, Lane, 6-04.25
Pole Vault: Zack Supple, Clackamas, 16-02.00
Long Jump: James Woodworth, Spokane, 23-04.00
Triple Jump: Keith Bailey, Treasure Valley, 47-00.75
Discus: Scott Miller, Everett, 151-04
Hammer: Matthew Lloyd, Clackamas, 192-03
Javelin: Easton Christensen, Clackamas, 212-10
Shot Put: Scott Miller, Everett, 52-01.75
Decathlon: Jason Brocklesby, Olympic, 6493 pts

TEAM SCORES

MEN
1 Lane 229
2 Spokane 184.33
3 Clackamas 132.83
4 Treasure Valley 65
5 Olympic 53
6 Everett 52.5
7 Mt. Hood 33
8 SW Oregon 28.33
9 Clark 17
10 Green River 13
11 Skagit Valley 5

WOMEN
1 Spokane 208
2 Lane 187
3 Clackamas 125
4 Mt. Hood 85
5 SW Oregon 54
6 Olympic 40
7 Green River 34
8 Treasure Valley 33
9 Everett 32
10 Clark College 20

Brittany Dugger
Spokane's Brittany Dugger was the Outstanding Female Field Athlete of the Meet, Women's High Point Scorer & was named the Baden Women's Track Athlete of the Year

Margaret Paul
Mt. Hood's Margaret Paul named the Outstanding Female Track Athlete of the Meet

photo of Jackson Baker and Jason Brocklesby
Clackamas' Jackson Baker and  Olympic's  Jason Brocklesby were named Men's Outstanding Track Athletes of the Meet. Brocklesby was also the Men's High Point Scorer and was named Baden Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year.

photo of Scott Miller
Everett's Scott Miller was named Outstanding Male Field Athlete of the Meet
(photo coming soon)

photo of Jason Cash & Grady O'Connor
Coach of the year went to Jason Cash (Women) and Grady O'Connor (Men)

back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home