Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #7

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Ricky Garcia, Clark, Freshman
Meet: Lewis and Clark Invitational
Event: 200 Mark: 22.85 Event: 400 Mark: 49.53

Coaches' comments:: Ricky PRed in both the 200 and 400 for the year. He placed 5th in the 200 (22.85) and 3rd in the 400 (49.53).

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Justin Hansen, Clark, Freshman
Meet: Lewis and Clark Invitational
Event: Triple Jump Mark: 13.45
Event: Long Jump Mark: 6.19
Event: High Jump Mark: 1.85

Coaches' comments: Justin is still leading the NWAACC in his TJ (13.83) and Tied for 5th in the HJ (1.85) . This weekend placed 1st in the TJ (13.45) and Placed 4th in the HJ with his PR (1.85), then he did the LJ for the first time this season just missing placing by .02m.

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Chelsea Lawhead, Spokane, Sophomore
Meet: Spike Arlt
Event: 800 meters Mark: 2:24
Event: 400 Relay Mark: 47.88
Event: 1600 Relay Mark: 4:00

Coaches' comments: First 800 of her life and ran a leg on both 1st place relay teams

Angelyn Salyer, Lane, Sophomore
Meet: Lewis and Clark
Event: 800 meters Mark: 2:20.91

Coaches' comments: Top NWAACC finisher, personal best, also ran 58.8 split on winning 4x4 team

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Amber Williams, Lane, Sophomore

Meet: John Knight Twilight
Event: Shot Put Mark: 1st place with 12.89m (42’3” ½”)
Event: Discus Throw Mark: 1st place with 34.44m (113’)

Coaches' comments: Very strong performances in the Shot Put and Discus Throw as she won both events. Set a season PR in the shot.

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane

Week 5
Male Track: Anthony Brown, Spokane
Male Field: Anthony Lantz, Clackamas
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 6
Male Track: Austin Victor, Spokane & Spencer Wordell, Spokane
Male Field: Junior Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home