Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #8

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Terriel Thomas, Treasure Valley, Freshman
Meet: Northwest Nazarene Invite
Event: 400HH Mark: 54.78
Coaches' comments: First place at NNU and great time

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Tyler Lane, Clark, Freshman
Meet: Three way (Clackamas, Clark, Lane)
Event: HJ Mark:1.95 (6-4) Event: LJ Mark: 6.49 (21-3)
Event: TJ Mark: 12.34 (40-6) Event:4X100 Mark: 43.25
Coaches' comments: Tyler Lane competed in three field events placing 1st in the HJ and LJ, 6th in the TJ and 2nd in their 4X 100. Great competitor all season and is still leading the NWAACC in the HJ.
Another coach wrote, “Good marks for both jumps for this year.”

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Rachel McDaniel, Spokane, Freshman
Meet: WSU Cougar Invite
Event: 800 Mark: 2:16.95
Coaches' comments: Has run the 800 three times and they all have been PR's

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Christine Grizzel-Hardie, Lane, Sophomore
Meet: Three way meet (Clackamas, Clark, Lane)
Event: Javelin Mark: 139'2 Event: Hammer Mark: 135'9
Event: SP Mark: 39' Event: Discus Mark 125'
Coaches' comments: All great marks and won all four - amazing!! Hands down the AOW!!!
Another coach wrote, “Great marks for all 4 throwing events.”
Another coach wrote, “Christina swept all 4 throws events, with fairly large margins between her and the 2nd place.”

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane

Week 5
Male Track: Anthony Brown, Spokane
Male Field: Anthony Lantz, Clackamas
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 6
Male Track: Austin Victor, Spokane & Spencer Wordell, Spokane
Male Field: Junior Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 7
Male Track: Ricky Garcia, Clark
Male Field: Justin Hansen, Clark
Female Track: Chelsea Lawhead, Spokane & Angelyn Salyer, Lane
Female Field: Amber Williams, Lane


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home