Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #10

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Dusty Jarvis, Lane, Freshman
Meet: Oregon Twlight
Event: 100m Mark: 10.85
Coach's comments: This young man has been consistently good all year…nominated 8 times or so! But this week he looked exceptional in winning his heat with a lifetime best 10.85. Was the top NWAAC C finisher

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Robby Fegles, Lane, Sophomore
Meet: Oregon Twilight
Event: PV Mark: 16’8”
Coach's comments: He looked great and almost cleared 17’+ - WOW
Another coach wrote, First place at the Oregon Twilight and a new Lane School Record!!! A very deserving young man who works as hard as anybody I’ve seen!

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Myisha Valentine, Nicole Nida, Chelsea Lawhead and Chanel James, Spokane, Sophomores
Meet: Mt. Hood Twilight
Event: 400 relay Mark: 47.18
Coach's comments: 47.18 which is like 2 seconds faster than any other NWAACC school and a CCS school record!!! The 2nd fastest NWAACC time ever.

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Jessica Sosnowksi, Spokane, Freshman

Meet: Mt. Hood Twilight
Event: Discus Mark: 130’
Event: SP Mark: 37’8
Coach's comments: Both PR’s – 10’ in Discus and 3’ in the SP

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane

Week 5
Male Track: Anthony Brown, Spokane
Male Field: Anthony Lantz, Clackamas
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 6
Male Track: Austin Victor, Spokane & Spencer Wordell, Spokane
Male Field: Junior Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 7
Male Track: Ricky Garcia, Clark
Male Field: Justin Hansen, Clark
Female Track: Chelsea Lawhead, Spokane & Angelyn Salyer, Lane
Female Field: Amber Williams, Lane

Week 8
Male Track: Terriel Thomas, Treasure Valley
Male Field: Tyler Lane, Clark
Female Track: Rachel McDaniel, Spokane
Female Field: Christine Grizzel-Hardie, Lane

Week 9
Male Track: Logan Johnson, Skagit Valley
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Nicole Nida, Spokane
Female Field: Sam Berryman, Lane


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home