Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC track Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #11

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

James Ratliff, Clackamas, Freshman

Meet: Southern Region Championship
Event: 110m Hurdles Mark: 14.95 – 1st
Event: 400m Hurdles Mark: 55.13 – 1st
Coach's comments:: Won the 110 and 400m hurdles and anchored the Southern Region Championship 4x400m relay team.
Another coach wrote, “Impressive hurdle double, and relay leg!

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Ethan Moore, Clackamas, Sophomore

Meet:Southern Region Championship
Event: Long Jump Mark: 6.72m – 1st place
Event: Triple Jump Mark: 13.23 – 3rd place
Event: High Jump Mark: 1.90m – 3rd place
Event: 100m Mark: 11.21 – 6th place
Event: 4 x 100m Relay Mark: 42.72 – 2nd place
Coach's comments:: Competing and placing in 5 events including winning the long jump, Ethan had a hand in 33 of the 191 team points for Clackamas at the Southern Region Championships.

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Andrea Gruber, Lane, Sophomore

Meet:Southern Region Championship
Event: 1500 Meters Mark: 5:03
Event: 800 Meters Mark: 2:25
Coach's comments:: Nice double victory for Andrea. It was her first 800 in several years.

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Chanel James, Spokane, Sophomore

Meet: Sasquatch Carnival
Event: Long Jump Mark: 19’2”
Event: Triple Jump Mark: 39’7
Coach's comments:: Chanel has only long jumped twice this season (once in March and then 19’2 at our Last Chance). She has not triple jumped since May of 2008 and she had a 4 foot PR, broke our school record and took the NWAACC lead in both events. She is an amazing athlete.
Another coach wrote, “Whoa!!! What a talent to hit that jump double having not jumped all year…it must’ve been a misprint, right;)

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane

Week 5
Male Track: Anthony Brown, Spokane
Male Field: Anthony Lantz, Clackamas
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 6
Male Track: Austin Victor, Spokane & Spencer Wordell, Spokane
Male Field: Junior Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 7
Male Track: Ricky Garcia, Clark
Male Field: Justin Hansen, Clark
Female Track: Chelsea Lawhead, Spokane & Angelyn Salyer, Lane
Female Field: Amber Williams, Lane

Week 8
Male Track: Terriel Thomas, Treasure Valley
Male Field: Tyler Lane, Clark
Female Track: Rachel McDaniel, Spokane
Female Field: Christine Grizzel-Hardie, Lane

Week 9
Male Track: Logan Johnson, Skagit Valley
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Nicole Nida, Spokane
Female Field: Sam Berryman, Lane

Week 10
Male Track: Dusty Jarvis, Lane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Myisha Valentine, Nicole Nida, Chelsea Lawhead and Chanel James, Spokane (4x100 relay)
Female Field: Jessica Sosnowksi, Spokane


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS

Men's Track & Field Alumni
Women's Track & Field Alumni


NWAC Track & Field Athlete of the Week

NWAC Track & Field Championships - Click for more info
NWAC home